NEW MINIMUM WAGE IN WHOLESALE & RETAIL SECTOR

by | Feb 12, 2016 | 0 comments

1 March 2016 is the effective date for an increase in the minimum wage rates in the Wholesale and Retail Sector.

Minimum wage: The increases vary slightly from one job category to the next, but it comes to approximately 5%. This means that, for example, the minimum wage for a manager in the larger metropolitan areas is increased from R6506,44 to R6831,76 per month, and a cashier from R3460,27 to R3660,27 per month (In other areas the minimum wage is less).

Other amendments: The Minister has repealed the current Sectoral Determination and replaced it with a new one. However, the changes are minor and mainly of a technical nature. Except for the incorporation of a few changes introduced in 2013, the basic conditions of employment remain unchanged.

For the a new Sectoral Determination and complete wage tables, click here.

0 Comments

Submit a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Recent News & Articles

FORFEITURE OF ANNUAL LEAVE:
“As a Matter of Law”?

Can statutory annual leave be forfeited? Recent case law has clarified aspects of the legal position, but important questions remain. Find out why employers should review their contracts, policies and communication with employees.

WORK VISA EXTENSION FOR FOREIGNERS

Home Affairs extends Zimbabwean Exemption Permits (ZEP’s), Lesotho Exemption Permits (LEP’s) & concessions for waiver and appeal applications by foreigners.