DOMESTIC WORKER MINIMUM WAGE INCREASE EFFECTIVE 1 JANUARY 2018

by | Dec 13, 2017 | 0 comments

The minimum wages in the Domestic Worker Sector will increase with effect from 1 January 2018.  The extent of the increase depends on the location of the employer, as well as whether the employee works for more than 27 hours per week.

The delay in the implementation date of the increase (1 January 2018 instead of 1 December 2017) was presumably caused by confusion about the effect that implementation of the National Minimum Wage – due to be implemented on 1 May 2018 – would have on other minimum wages that are lower than the National Minimum Wage.  The minimum wages for domestic workers is only one example.

The situation is still not entirely clear. We shall keep you updated on developments

(For more information Click here).

0 Comments

Submit a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Recent News & Articles

FORFEITURE OF ANNUAL LEAVE:
“As a Matter of Law”?

Can statutory annual leave be forfeited? Recent case law has clarified aspects of the legal position, but important questions remain. Find out why employers should review their contracts, policies and communication with employees.

WORK VISA EXTENSION FOR FOREIGNERS

Home Affairs extends Zimbabwean Exemption Permits (ZEP’s), Lesotho Exemption Permits (LEP’s) & concessions for waiver and appeal applications by foreigners.